By law, court employees are not permitted to give legal advice, Administering a Judge can determine whether the will is valid. For filing a motion to convert a case to a Chapter 7 case. Detroit Power of Attorney. She received her JD from Loyola Law School in 2012. Many people feel more comfortable hiring a probate attorney to help them navigate the process. Most of the situations where a California probate would need to be reopened will need to be pursued under section 12252 by filing a petition for subsequent administration "because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause". Over 54% of these professionals needed less than $5,000, and fewer than 13% spent $50,000 or more. How Does Domestic Violence Affect Divorce Proceedings In Michigan? For filing a motion to divide a joint Chapter 7 case. Court costs include filing fees.