MCL 766.4(1); see also 2014 PA 123, enacting section 1. We are knowledgeable in all aspects of family law. (734) 591-0100. . Evidence and Identification Procedures. . What is an Evidentiary hearing for in a child custody case? Parents prepare for their final hearing during the discovery period, when they exchange information they plan to present and request additional information from each other. See also MCL 766.4(4), which provides, in part: If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.7]. The concurring statement called on the Wayne County Circuit Court to hold an evidentiary hearing to assess the credibility of the plaintiffs' allegations of fraud based mostly on affidavits filed . Ultimately, the investigator makes a recommendation to the court.