A color of title adverse possession claim also requires good faith reliance upon it by the party claiming adverse possession. Party B: Has a very week case and thus choses to hire the best attorney possible and pays $75K to prosecute the case. A feature of Tennessee's adverse possession statutes that it shares with 18 other states is that if the trespasser occupies the land "under color of title," the minimum time necessary to become the legal owner may shorten from 20 years to seven. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." C.C.P. 02. A cause of action for the recovery of real property accrues when the owner is deprived of possession. 2d 414, 417 [175 P.2d 219]) means, not that the parties must have a dispute as to the title during the period of possession, but that the claimant's possession must be adverse to the